Privacy Statement

This statement sets out the basis on which The Ripieno Choir will collect and treat any personal data we may collect from you, or that you provide to us, in the exercise of our activities and charitable purpose. The Ripieno Choir is a Data Controller under the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Information we may hold about you:

The personal details (data and images) we hold about you comprises information you have provided to us, including, but not limited to,  your name, physical and email addresses, telephone numbers and any supplementary information or preferences that you have made known to us.

If you are a current or former member of The Ripieno Choir, we may hold additional, personally identifiable information necessary to facilitate the efficient administration of our organisation, including providing you with access to any restricted area of our website.

We do not collect or retain any confidential financial  information such as bank account or payment card details relating to any financial transaction you may have conducted with us, other than (i) any details necessary to enable us to make a payment to you and (ii) details of past payments made by you to us.

Through the use of cookies and analytical software, we may collect information about your visits to our website, such as details of your domain name, location and internet protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser version, the content you view, and how long you stayed on a page. We may use this technical information for anonymised, statistical analysis of the effectiveness of our digital communications.

How we protect your information:

All sensitive personal information we hold about you is kept safe and secure. Access to it is restricted within our organisation, and we will not disclose it to any other party outside the Ripieno Choir without your explicit consent, or unless we are required to do so by law

Where we use third party services to store electronic backups of your data (e.g. Google Drive), both within or outside the European Economic Area, we will ensure to the best of our ability that any such party is reputable, secure and compliant with your rights under GDPR.

What we do with the information we hold about you:

We may use the information we hold about you to:

  • keep you informed about our concerts and related activities.
  • maintain a record of organisations or individuals whose services we have used, or may wish to engage in the future.
  • maintain our financial records.
  • manage historical or statistical records of concert attendance, audience profiles or choir membership.
  • enable us to manage the Choir’s legitimate activities efficiently.

How long will we keep your personal data?

Unless you have advised us otherwise, we will only keep your records (i) for as long as we think you have, or might have, a relationship with us, (ii) until we lose our options for communicating with you or (iii) to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations we may have. If you withdraw your consent for us to use your data for a particular purpose (e.g. you unsubscribe from a mailing list) we will normally delete it straight away from our active records, although it may persist on backup or archival media.

This policy does not affect your right to request us to remove your details from our records.

How you can contact us about the information we hold about you:

If you wish to update, examine or withdraw any personal information we hold about you, please email the Honorary Secretary at vox@ripienochoir.co.uk or call us on any telephone number listed in our promotional literature or website. You may also unsubscribe from our concert information mailings through our website (http://ripienochoir.org.uk).

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can raise your concern with the Information Commissioner (ico.org.uk).

July 2018